Awardees (Year 2018 & before)

[toggle Title=”JOSE RIZAL MEDAL”]APAO awards the prestigious Jose Rizal Medal to an outstanding ophthalmologist annually for his/her excellence in ophthalmology in the Asia-Pacific region. This medal was instituted to commemorate Jose Rizal, an ophthalmologist who became a national hero in the Philippines. The medal is awarded at the APAO Congress by the APAO Council and presented by the dignitary who officiates the opening ceremony.

As this medal recognizes outstanding contributions, it may not be awarded if there is no suitable candidate.

YEAR RECIPIENT COUNTRY/TERRITORY
2017 Donald TH Tan Singapore
2016 Tetsuro Oshika Japan
2015 Hugh R Taylor Australia
2014 Dennis SC Lam Hong Kong, China
2013 Jialiang Zhao China
2012 Makoto Araie Japan
2011 Frank Martin Australia
2010 Gullapalli Nag Rao India
2008 Kazuichi Konyama Japan
2007 Mohammad Daud Khan Pakistan
2006 Govindappa Venkataswamy India
2005 Frank A Billson Australia
2003 S Selvarajah Malaysia
2001 Ian Constable Australia
1999 Sang Wook Rhee Korea-South
1997 Itaru Kurozumi Japan
1995 R Pararajasegaram Sri Lanka
1993 MA Matin Bangladesh
1991 Ram Prasad Pokhrel Nepal
1989 Dato Keshmahinder Singh Malaysia
1987 Akira Nakajima Japan
1985 P Siva Reddy India
1983 Arthur SM Lim Singapore
1981 Kobchai Prommindaroj Thailand
1979 Ramzan Ali Syed Pakistan
1976 Isak Salim Indonesia
1974 P Sivasubramaniam Australia
1972 Ida Mann Australia
1968 Geminiao de Ocampo Philippines

Back to Top[/toggle]

[toggle Title=”JOSE RIZAL INTERNATIONAL MEDAL”]The Jose Rizal International Medal recognizes outstanding personalities from outside the Asia-Pacific region whose contributions have been exceptionally valuable to ophthalmological developments in the Asia-Pacific region.

It may not be awarded if there is no suitable candidate.

YEAR RECIPIENT COUNTRY/TERRITORY
2018 Suber S Huang USA
2016 Jerry Shields USA
2015 Michael W Brennan USA
2014 David Chang USA
2013 Marilyn Miller USA
2012 Peter Watson UK
2011 Robert Ritch USA
2010 Richard L Abbott USA
2009 Bruce E Spivey USA
2008 Stephen Ryan USA
2005 Gottfried OH Naumann Germany
2003 Bradley Straatsma USA
2001 Alfred Sommer USA
1999 Joaquin Barraquer Spain
1997 Sir John Wilson & Lady Jean Wilson (double awards) USA
1995 Carl Kupfer USA
1991 A Edward Maumenee USA
1987 Barrie R Jones UK
1983 Wiliam John Holmes USA
1979 Baron Jules Francois Belgium

Back to Top[/toggle]

[toggle Title=”ICO MARK TSO GOLDEN APPLE AWARD”]Initiated by the International Council of Ophthalmology (ICO) and as a token of the ICO’s commitment to improving ophthalmic education worldwide, the ICO Mark Tso Golden Apple Award honors the most dedicated teacher of clinical ophthalmology in the Asia-Pacific region. It is named after Mark OM Tso, immediate past ICO Director of Education.

YEAR RECIPIENT COUNTRY/TERRITORY
2017 Lin-Chung Woung Chinese Taipei
2016 Kanxing Zhao China
2015 Charles NJ McGhee Australia
2014 Frank Martin New Zealand
2013 Peter McCluskey Australia
2012 Mark Tso USA
2011 Dennis Lam Hong Kong, China
2010 Ian J Constable Australia
2009 Selvarajah Sivaguru Malaysia
2008 Ronald Lam Soon Yeoh Singapore
2007 Xiaoxin Li China
2006 SS Badrinath India

Back to Top[/toggle]

[toggle Title=”DE OCAMPO LECTURE”]The De Ocampo Lecture is the highest award for excellent academic achievements in clinical and/or basic eye research. Speakers are ophthalmologists from the Asia-Pacific region. The De Ocampo Lecture is named after Geminiano de Ocampo, the founding president of the APAO.

YEAR RECIPIENT COUNTRY/TERRITORY
2018 Yizhi Liu China
2016 Jimmy Lai Hong Kong, China
2015 Clement CY Tham Hong Kong, China
2014 Makoto Tamai Japan
2013 Tin Aung Singapore
2012 Jian Ge China
2011 Charles McGhee New Zealand
2010 Tien Yin Wong Singapore
2009 Hugh R Taylor Australia
2008 Yoshihito Honda Japan
2007 Rajvardhan Azad India
2006 Yozo Miyake Japan
2005 Yasuo Tano Japan
2003 Dennis Lam Hong Kong, China
2001 Donald Tan Singapore
1999 SS Badrinath India
1997 Kanjiro Masuda Japan
1995 Mark Tso USA
1993 Sang Wook Rhee Korea
1991 Jamshed Wania Pakistan
1989 Ian Constable Australia
1987 Saiichi Mishima Japan
1985 DB Chandra India
1983 Geminiao de Ocampo Philippines

Back to Top[/toggle]

[toggle Title=”HOLMES LECTURE”]The Holmes Lecture is the highest award for exceptional contributions to preventive ophthalmology, especially in the prevention of blindness in the Asia-Pacific region. The Holmes Lecture is named in memory of William J Holmes, the founding Secretary-General of APAO.

YEAR RECIPIENT COUNTRY/TERRITORY
2017 Taraprasad Das India
2016 Shigeru Kinoshita Japan
2015 Mingguang He China
2014 Jamiyanjav Baasankhuu Mongolia
2013 Clement Tham Hong Kong, China
2012 Paul Mitchell Australia
2011 Prin Rojanapongpun Thailand
2010 Ching Lin Ho Singapore
2009 Nathan Congdon Hong Kong, China
2008 Xiaorong Li China
2007 Yuan Jia Qin China
2006 Gullapalli Nag Rao India
2005 Shigeaki Ohno Japan
2003 Zhao Jia Liang China
2001 K Konyama Japan
1999 SS Badrinath India
1997 Nguyen Trong Nhan Vietnam
1995 Hugh Taylor Australia
1993 Mardiono Marsetio Indonesia
1991 Isamu Tsukahara Japan
1989 Bon Sool Koo Korea-South
1987 Arthur SM Lim Singapore
1985 R Pararajasegaram Sri Lanka
1983 WJ Holmes USA

Back to Top[/toggle]

[toggle Title=”SUSRUTA LECTURE”]The Susruta Lecture recognizes extraordinary contributions to the cataract subspecialty. Priority is given to ophthalmologists who contribute substantially to the control and elimination of mass cataract blindness, which is a perennial problem in the Asia-Pacific region. The Susruta Lecture is named after Susruta, an ancient Indian physician.

YEAR RECIPIENT COUNTRY/TERRITORY
2018 Pak-Chin Chow Hong Kong, China
2016 RD Ravindran India
2015 Masahiko Usui Japan
2014 Abhay Vasavada India
2013 Zia Ul Qazi Pakistan
2012 Zaheer ud din Qazi Pakistan
2011 Nadeem Hafeez Butt Pakistan
2010 Ching Lin Ho Singapore
2009 Syed Imtiaz Ali Pakistan
2008 Muhammad Shad Pakistan
2007 Kensaku Miyake Japan
2006 Sanduk Ruit Nepal
2005 Gullapalli N Rao India
2003 Graham Barrett Australia
2001 Jae Ho Kim Korea-South
1999 Daud Khan Pakistan
1997 G Venkataswamy India
1995 MA Matin Bangladesh
1993 Arthur SM Lim Singapore

Back to Top[/toggle]

[toggle Title=”NAKAJIMA AWARD”]Aimed at encouraging young ophthalmologists to play a more active role in ophthalmological development, the Nakajima Award honors young individuals for their outstanding international work in ophthalmology. The candidate should preferably be 40 years or below and has been actively involved in international activities that assist in the development of ophthalmology, particularly in relation to the prevention of blindness, ophthalmic service and research pertinent to major blinding conditions such as cataract, diabetic retinopathy, glaucoma, corneal grafting, keratomalacia, trachoma and corneal ulcer.

YEAR RECIPIENT COUNTRY/TERRITORY
2017 Vishal Jhanji Hong Kong, China
2016 Catherine Green Australia
2015 Dipika Patel United Kingdom
2014 Gemmy CM Cheung Singapore
2013 Jodhbir Mehta Singapore
2012 David Liu  Hong Kong, China
2011 Yasuo Yanagi Japan
2010 Christopher Leung Hong Kong, China
2009 Masaru Inatani Japan
2008 Timothy Yuk Yau Lai Hong Kong, China
2007 Tin Aung Singapore
2006 Wai-Man Chan Hong Kong, China
2005 Clement CY Tham Hong Kong, China

Back to Top[/toggle]

[toggle Title=”ARTHUR LIM AWARD”]The Arthur Lim Award recognizes ophthalmologists who have demonstrated exemplary leadership in the field of ophthalmology and subsequently made substantial improvements in ophthalmic teaching and training in their countries and beyond. It is named after Arthur Lim, former President and Secretary-General of the APAO.

YEAR RECIPIENT COUNTRY/TERRITORY
2018 Paisan Ruamviboonsuk Thailand
2016 Ava Hossain Bangladesh
2015 Young Hee Yoon Korea-South
2014 Yizhi Liu China
2013 Hyung-Woo Kwak Korea
2012 Sanduk Ruit  Nepal
2011 Ningli Wang China
2010 Tjahjono Gondhowiardjo Indonesia
2009 Lixin Xie China
2008 Ian J Constable  Australia

Back to Top[/toggle]

[toggle Title=”DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS”]Distinguished Service Awards are presented to ophthalmologists of APAO member organizations for their distinguished service to improve ophthalmology in their country or territory. The Selection Committee shall recommend to the APAO Council not more than two names from each country or territory per Congress year.

YEAR RECIPIENT COUNTRY/TERRITORY
2018  Anne Marie Vickery Brooks Australia
   Mohammad Zafar Khaled Bangladesh
   Ouk Sok Hean Cambodia
   David Hui-Kang Ma Chinese Taipei
   Kenneth Li Hong Kong, China
   Namrata Sharma India
   Suhardjo Pawiroranu Indonesia
   Haruki Abe Japan
   Sang Yeul Lee Korea-South
   Tan Niap Ming Malaysia
   Than Aung Myanmar
   Suresh Raj Pant Nepal
   Muhammad Naqaish Sadiq Pakistan
   Mario V Aquino Philippines
   Mohamad Rosman Singapore
  Muditha Kamani Kulatunga Sri Lanka
   Manchima Makornwattana Thailand
2017 Hazrat Ali Bangladesh
  Peng Zhou China
  An-Guor Wang Chinese Taipei
  Can Yuen Yin-Fun Hong Kong, China
  Virendra Agarwal India
  N. K. Niti Susila Indonesia
  Tatsuro Ishibashi Japan
  Yoon-Duck Kim Korea-South
  Mimiwati Zahari Malaysia
  Tseenpil Baasandorj Mongolia
  Jyoti Baba Shrestha Nepal
  Muhammad Moin Pakistan
  Ruben Lim Bon Siong Philippines
  Audrey Chia Singapore
  Charith Fonseka Sri Lanka
  Chakrapong Namtra Thailand
2016 Andrew Chang Australia
  Nazmul Islam Bangladesh
  Shawkat Ara Shawkat Bangladesh
  Pok Thorn Cambodia
  Jianmin  Ma China
  Peiquan Zhao China
  Chaokai Chang Chinese Taipei
  Shwu-Jiuan Sheu Chinese Taipei
  Jason Yam Hong Kong, China
  Tak Chuen Ko Hong Kong, China
  Deepshikha Agrawal India
  KS Santhan Gopal India
  M. Kautsar Boesoirie Indonesia
  Mohamad Sidik Indonesia
  Akira Negi Japan
  Kyu Hyung Park Korea-South
  Hyeong Gon Yu Korea-South
  Kian Seng Lim Malaysia
  Thayanithi Sandragasu Malaysia
  Altankhuu Molom Mongolia
  Beena Shrestha Nepal
  Indra Man Maharjan Nepal
  Khwaja Sharif-ul-Hasan Pakistan
  Muhammad Tariq Khan Pakistan
  Reynaldo M. Javate Philippines
  Reynaldo E. Santos Philippines
  Sonal Farzavandi Singapore
  Seah Lay Leng Singapore
  Wasee Tulvatana Thailand
  Thitiporn Ratanapojnard Thailand
2015 Catherine Green Australia
  Md Shafiqul Islam Bangladesh
  Yan Wang China
  Xinyuan Zhang China
  Kwou-Yeung Wu Chinese Taipei
  Chung-May Yang Chinese Taipei
  John So Min Chang Hong Kong, China
  Kelvin Kam-Lung Chong Hong Kong, China
  Sambasiva Rao Velagapudi India
  Khalilul Rahman Indonesia
  Iwan Sovani Indonesia
  Sadao Hori Japan
  Chan Yun Kim Korea-South
  Man Soo Kim Korea-South
  Intan Anak Gudom Malaysia
  Mohtar Ibrahim Malaysia
  Bulgan Tuvaan Mongolia
  Padam Raj Bista Nepal
  Chet Raj Pant Nepal
  Mazhar Ishaq Mazhar Quyyum Pakistan
  Muhammad Pakistan
  Shelley Ann M Mangahas Philippines
  Maria Maria Victoria A Rondaris Philippines
  Audrey Looi Singapore
  Doric WK Wong Singapore
  Mangala Gamage Sri Lanka
  Winai Chaidaroon Thailand
  Olan Suwan-Apichon Thailand
  Ton Thi Kim Thanh Vietnam
2014 Timothy Sullivan Australia
  MA Hadi Faquir Bangladesh
  ASM Kamal Uddin Bangladesh
  Meng Ngy Cambodia
  Xianqun Fan China
  Te Tsaw Chen Chinese Taipei
  Chi-Wang Yau Chinese Taipei
  Vincent Yau-Wing Lee Hong Kong, China
  Christopher Kai-Shun Leung Hong Kong, China
  Giridhar Anantharaman India
  Barun Kumar Nayak India
  Soemartono Samadikoen Indonesia
  Takashi Tokoro Japan
  Se Woong Kang Korea-South
  Kyung Chul Yoon Korea-South
  Vasantha Kumar Thangasamy Malaysia
  Rohit Saiju Nepal
  Ananda Kumar Sharma Nepal
  Muhammad Afzal Bodla Pakistan
  Pir Salim Mahar Pakistan
  Antonio S Say Philippines
  Cordelia Chan Singapore
  Carol Yim-Lui Cheung Singapore
  Maytinee Sirimaharaj Thailand
  Thawat Tantisarasart Thailand
2013 Seiha Do Cambodia
  Szu-Yuan Lin Chinese Taipei
  Chih-Chin Pan Chinese Taipei
  Carmen Chan Hong Kong, China
  Clement Tham Hong Kong, China
  Jagat Ram India
  Anang Triwibowo Indonesia
  Teruo Nishida Japan
  Seung-Young Yu Korea-South
  Nor Fariza Ngah Malaysia
  Suman Thapa Nepal
  Mohan Bajracharya Nepal
  Ejaz Latif Pakistan
  Shu Yen Lee Singapore
  Nimitr Ittipunkul Thailand
  Anuchit Poonyathalang Thailand
2012 Richard Stawell Australia
  Sharfuddin Ahmed Bangladesh
  Luosheng Tang China
  Hung-Yu Lin Chinese Taipei
  Dexter Leung Hong Kong, China
  Hunter Yuen Hong Kong, China
  Mangat Dogra India
  Muthiah Srinivasan India
  Nila F Moeloek Indonesia
  Kensei Minoda Japan
  Jin-Hak Lee Korea-South
  Hungwon Tchah Korea-South
  Zuraidah Mustari Malaysia
  Bhagavat Nepal Nepal
  Narayani Shrestha Nepal
  Ejaz Latif Pakistan
  Rungroj Lerdvitayasakul Thailand
  Pongsak Pachimkul Thailand
2011 David Mackey Australia
  Geoffrey Painter Australia
  Ava Hossain Bangladesh
  Jingxue Ma China
  Guoxing Xu China
  Fung-Rong Hu Chinese Taipei
  Walton Li Hong Kong, China
  Nancy Shi-Yin Yuen Hong Kong, China
  Ashok Kumar Grover India
  JKS Parihar India
  Shigeo Tsukahara Japan
  Janghyun Yoon Korea-South
  Mariam Ismail Malaysia
  Jamiyanjav Baasankhuu Mongolia
  Reeta Gurung Nepal
  Bansi Krishna Malla Nepal
  Tayyab Afghani Pakistan
  Farooq Afzal Pakistan
  Noel G Chua Philippines
  Tina Wong Singapore
  Somsanguan Ausayakhun Thailand
  Sorot Wutthiphan Thailand
2010 Piseth Kong Cambodia
  Amarin Mar Cambodia
  Wei He China
  Jia Qu China
  Jorn-Hon Liu Chinese Taipei
  Liang-Yen Wen Chinese Taipei
  Pak Chin Chow Hong Kong, China
  Nai Man Lam Hong Kong, China
  Farida Sirlan Indonesia
  Makoto Tamai Japan
  Yutaka Tazawa Japan
  Harish Chandra Jha Nepal
  Govinda Prasad Paudyal Nepal
  Hamid Mahmood Pakistan
  Nasir Saeed Pakistan
  Prasart Luksanapruk Thailand
  Yosanan Yospaiboon Thailand
  Nhu Hon Do Vietnam
  Thi Minh Chau Hoang Vietnam
2009 Xinghuai Sun China
  Catherine Jui Ling Liu Chinese Taipei
  Wen Chuan Wu Chinese Taipei
  Donald Chai Fong Woo Hong Kong, China
  Alvin Young Hong Kong, China
  KPS Malik India
  Lalit Verma India
  Darwan Madja Purba Indonesia
  Kenji Kitahara Japan
  Shigeaki Ohno Japan
  Suraj Shakya Nepal
  Basant Raj Sharma Nepal
  Awan Abdul Aziz Pakistan
  Heriberto P Giballa Philippines
  Jahangir Samina Philippines
  Jesus M Tamesis Jr Philippines
  Sopa Wattanaikorn Thailand
  Surain Wiriyasatiankun Thailand
2008 Ivan Goldberg Australia
  Youxin Chen China
  Jian Ge China
  Da Wen Lu Chinese Taipei
  Lin Ching Woung Chinese Taipei
  Chung Chai Chi Hong Kong, China
  Agnes Tao Yan Tse Hong Kong, China
  Mohan Rajan India
  Johan Hutauruk Indonesia
  Yoshihisa Oguchi Japan
  Badri Prasad Badhu Nepal
  Raghunandan Byanju Nepal
  Mohammad Idrees Adhi Pakistan
  Wajid Ali Khan Pakistan
  Chai Teck Choo Singapore
  Ching Lin Ho Singapore
  Pornchai Simaroj Thailand
  Chotibutr Supachai Thailand
2007 Mohammad A Muhit Bangladesh
  AKMA Muqtadir Bangladesh
  Kanxing Zhao China
  Benson Tse-On Cheung Hong Kong, China
  Philip Tsze-Ho Lam Hong Kong, China
  Amod Gupta India
  Manish Nagpal India
  Mizuo Matsui Japan
  Yoshitaka Ohnishi Japan
  Seng Kheong Fang Malaysia
  Anusiah Selvathurai Malaysia
  Deep Bahadur Karki Nepal
  Didya Prasad Pant Nepal
  Nadeem Hafeez Butt Pakistan
  Mohyuddin Wasif Kadri Pakistan
  Paisan Ruamviboonsuk Thailand
  Sakchai Vongkittirux Thailand
2006 Nongnart Chan Hong Kong, China
  Alvin KH Kwok Hong Kong, China
  Taraprasad Das India
  S Natarajan India
  Bethel Indira Livingstone Malaysia
  Ropilah Abdul Rahman Malaysia
  Jeevan Kumar Shrestha Nepal
  Syed Imtiaz Ali Pakistan
  Zia ul Islam Pakistan
  Romulo N Aguilar Philippines
  Gloria D Lim Philippines
  Ataya Euswas Thailand
  Prin Rojanapongpun Thailand
2005 Peter McCluskey Australia
  Geoffrey Crawford Australia
  AHS Rahman Bangladesh
  Md Shahab Uddin Bangladesh
  Jimmy Lai Shiu Ming Hong Kong, China
  Clement Chan Wai Nang Hong Kong, China
  Tjahjono D Gondhowiardjo Indonesia
  Yozo Miyake Japan
  Chul Hong han Park Korea-South
  O-Woong Kwon Korea-South
  Chan Park Korea-South
  Ki Ho Park Korea-South
  Sunu Dulal Nepal
  Sanjaya Kumar Singh Nepal
  Shafi Mohammad Jatoi Pakistan
  Shad Mohammad Pakistan
  Suhail Sarwar Pakistan
  Ong Sze Guan Singapore
  Wong Tien Yin Singapore
  Edmund Wong Singapore
  Apichart Singalavanija Thailand
  Ataya Euswas Thailand
  Lalida Pariyakanok Thailand
  Pinnita P Tanthuvanit Thailand
2003 Golam Mostafa Chowdhury Bangladesh
  Raymond Kwok Kay Tse Hong Kong, China
  Shichiro Sano Japan
  Jung-ll Moon Korea-South
  Young Jae Hong Korea-South
  George Thomas Malaysia
  Dev Narayan Shah Nepal
  Hem Chandra Jha Nepal
  Nazir Ashraf Laghari Pakistan
  Conrado P Banzon Philippines
  Liborio L Mangubat Philippines
  Adrian Koh Hock Chuan Singapore
  Dhaivadee Dulayajinda Thailand
  Skowrat Kunavisarut Thailand
  Sukhuma Warrasak Thailand
  Cheocharn Wiriyaluppa Thailand
  Jutalai Yanterdtham Thailand
2001 Douglas Coste Australia
  Nitin Verma Australia
  Jimmy M Yan China
  Xiu-An Zhu China
  Lin Ho-Ming Chinese Taipei
  Wen Liang-Yen Chinese Taipei
  Te-Tsaw Chen Chinese Taipei
  Ping-Kang Hou Chinese Taipei
  Wen-Ming Hsu Chinese Taipei
  Liam-Yen Wen Chinese Taipei
  Ho Chi Kin Hong Kong, China
  Dennis SC Lam Hong Kong, China
  Sugana Tjakrasudjatma Indonesia
  Istiantoro Indonesia
  Kanjiro Masua Japan
  Dato Veera Ramani Malaysia
  Gomathy Kumar Arumugam Malaysia
  Tan Pooi Liew Malaysia
  P Selvanayagi Malaysia
  Indu Prasad Dhugel Nepal
  Kamal Bahadur Khadka Nepal
  Ramesh Pradhan Nepal
  Chundak Tenzing Nepal
  M Yasin Khan Durrani Pakistan
  Saleh Memon Pakistan
  Mohammed Aman Khan Safio Pakistan
  Ziauddin Ahmed Shiekh Pakistan
  Geminiao de Ocampo Philippines
  Steve Seah Singapore
  Peter Tseng Singapore
  Yani Chiemchaisri Thailand
  Watanee Jenchitr Thailand
  Pornsawat Nantawan Thailand
  Visuthe Tansirikongkol Thailand
1999 Frank Martin Australia
  Shao-Zhen Li China
  Zi-Liang Li China
  Shi-Yuan Zhang China
  Jorn-Hon Liu Chinese Taipei
  SS Badinath India
  Prem Prakash India
  GN Rao India
  Daljit Singh India
  HK Tewari India
  Oh W Kwon Korea-South
  Ha Bum Lee Korea-South
  Jaeheung Lee Korea-South
  Jin Hak Lee Korea-South
  BP Adhikari Nepal
  KP Adhikari Nepal
  GP Pokhrel Nepal
  DP Pradhan Nepal
  Harron Awan Pakistan
  AS de Leon Philippines
  PMC Tuano Philippines
  Pearl T Villalon Philippines
  V Balakrishnan Singapore
  C Paul Chew Singapore
  Chan Wing Kwong Singapore
  N Sadudi Thailand
  V Sirsuphan Thailand
  S Yaisawang Thailand
1997 Mobarak Ali Bangladesh
  Syed Modasser Ali Bangladesh
  Saleh Uddin Bangladesh
  Yutho Uch Cambodia
  Hui Siu Ping Hong Kong, China
  Keiki R Mehta India
  Ranbir Mukherjee India
  PN Nagpal India
  Istiantoro Indonesia
  Guntur Bambang Hamurwono Indonesia
  Atsushi Kanai Japan
  Fumio Kogure Japan
  Yoshitaka Ohara Japan
  Akihiko Tamai Japan
  Jenny P Deva Malaysia
  Dunstan Fernandez Malaysia
  Lee Yooi Chyun Malaysia
  Shashank Koirala Nepal
  Shambhoo Prasad Lakhey Nepal
  Sudarchan Prabhat Shrestha Nepal
  M Lateef Chaudhry Pakistan
  Manuel B Agulto Philippines
  Donald Tan Tiang Hwee Singapore
  Chew Sek Jin Singapore
  Rampoei Krutkul Thailand
1995 Richard Cooper Australia
  Justin O’Day Australia
  K Zaman Bangladesh
  Timothy KC Liu Hong Kong, China
  VK Dada India
  Joon Kiu Choe Korea-South
  Hyung Jeon Kim Korea-South
  P Kamacharya Nepal
  Khwaja Shariful Hasan Pakistan
  Ang Chong Lye Singapore
  Ronald Yeoh Lam Soon Singapore
  Reggie Seimon Sri Lanka
1993 Ian Constable Australia
  Patrick CP Ho Hong Kong, China
  SRK Malik India
  Jae Ho Kim Korea-South
  Om Krishna Malla Nepal
  Mohammad Daud Khan Pakistan
  Roberto C Tan Philippines
 1989 Theo Keldoulis Australia
  M Ahmed Sharif Bangladesh
  Hu Cheng China
  Kuo Ping Kuan China
  Liang Shi Ko Chinese Taipei
  Patrick CP Ho Hong Kong, China
  G Venkataswamy India
  Dong Ho Youn Korea-South
  Madan P Upadhyay Nepal
  Nisit Leelawongs Thailand
  Carl Kuper USA
  Nguyen Trong Nhan Vietnam
1987 Frank Billson Australia
  Rabiul Husain Bangladesh
  Li Feng Ming China
  Winifred Mao China
  Yan Jia-Qin China
  Jorn Hon Liu Chinese Taipei
  Por Tying Hung Chinese Taipei
  Shiv Raj Kumar Malik India
  Jae Ho Kim Korea-South
  Sang Wook Rhee Korea-South
  Sivaguru Selvarajah Malaysia
  Pall Singh Malaysia
  Khoo Chong Yew Singapore
  Victor Yong Singapore
1985 Patrick SK Tong Hong Kong, China
  P Awasthi India
  SRK Malik India
1981 J Barraquer Advisor
  BR Jones Advisor
  AG Maumenee Advisor
  B Nizetic Advisor
  M Thangavelu Advisor
  B Thylefors Advisor
  Sir John Wilson Advisor
  Ian Constable Australia
  G Crock Australia
  RF Lowe Australia
  IF Robertson Australia
  RV Fajardo Australia
  MA Matin Bangladesh
  Myint Thein Burma
  Eugene Chan China
  Chang Ziao-Lou China
  JC Chang China
  YF Yang Chinese Taipei
  Renald Ching Hong Kong, China
  LP Agarwal Hong Kong, China
  DB Chandra India
  M Mohan India
  PS Reddy India
  SM Akmam Indonesia
  M Marsetio Indonesia
  S Sarwono Indonesia
  Soedasono Indonesia
  K Tamin-Radjamin Indonesia
  K Konyama Japan
  S Mishima Japan
  I Tsukahar Japan
  Boon Sool Koo Korea-South
  K Singh Malaysia
  RP Pokhrel Nepal
  G Fenwick New Zealand
  Calvin Ring New Zealand
  TH Kirmani Pakistan
  R Mumtaz Pakistan
  J Wania Pakistan
  R Espiritu Philippines
  G Lim Philippines
  Ida Mann Philippines
  Geminiao de Ocampo Philippines
  S Salceda Philippines
  R Tan Philippines
  ASM Lim Singapore
  KH Lim Singapore
  Robert CK Loh Singapore
  R Pararajasegaram Sri Lanka
  S Wangspa Thailand
  J Kulvanich Thailand
  P Prachak Thailand
  R Uthai Thailand
  Dao Zuan Tra Vietnam


Back to Top[/toggle]

[toggle Title=”OUTSTANDING SERVICE IN PREVENTION OF BLINDNESS AWARDS”]The Outstanding Service in Prevention of Blindness Awards are given to individuals or organizations whose contributions are instrumental in preventing blindness in the Asia-Pacific region. The Selection Committee shall recommend to the APAO Council not more than one name from each country or territory per Congress year.

YEAR RECIPIENT COUNTRY/TERRITORY
2018  Richard Le Mesurier Australia
   Md Anisur Rahman Bangladesh
   Kheng Sok Cambodia
   Ailian Hu China
   An-Guor Wang Chinese Taipei
   Dexter Leung Hong Kong, China
   Gudimetla Ramachandra Reddy India
   Aldiana Halim Indonesia
   Manabu Mochizuki Japan
   Junetaek Yoon Korea-South
   Chin Pik Kee Malaysia
   Mya Aung Myanmar
   Hukum Prasad Pokhrel Nepal
   Nasir Saeed Pakistan
   Pearl Tamesis-Villalon Philippines
   Eranga Nishanthie Vithana Singapore
  Lalitha Senarath Sri Lanka
   Chaiyasit Thepchatri Thailand
2017 Laurence John Sullivan Australia & New Zealand
  Sharfuddin Ahmed Bangladesh
  Zhang Mingzhi China
  Szu-Yuan Lin Chinese Taipei
  Hunter Yuen Kwok-Lai Hong Kong, China
  Salil Kumar India
  Lutfah Rif’ati Indonesia
  Satoshi Kashii Japan
  Nam Ju Moon Korea-South
  Wong Jun Shyan Malaysia
  Bhagirath Baniya Nepal
  Tayyab Afghani Pakistan
  Linaw Tingin Philippines
  Jod S Mehta Singapore
  Champa Banagala Sri Lanka
  Anukul Thaitanundr Thailand
2016 AHM Enayet Hussain Bangladesh
  Lejin Wang China
  Catherine Liu Chinese Taipei
  Vincent Lee Hong Kong, China
  Nagendra Prasad India
  Rita Polana Indonesia
  Akio Tabuchi Japan
  Jung Hyu Moon Korea-South
  Mohamad Aziz Salowi Malaysia
  Uranchimeg Davaatseren Mongolia
  Shankha Narayan Twyana Nepal
  Mumtaz Hussain Pakistan
  Philippine Glaucoma Society Philippines
  Seang-Mei Saw Singapore
  Muditha Kulathunga Sri Lanka
  The Ophthalmic Surgery Group of the Princess Mother’s Medical Volunteers

Foundation

Thailand
2015 Neil Murray Australia
  Lihua Wang China
  Fung-Rong Hu Chinese Taipei
  Alvin Lerrmann Young Hong Kong, China
  Swapan K Samanta India
  Habibah S Muhiddin Indonesia
  Shoji Kishi Japan
  Young-Hoon Ohn Korea-South
  Peter Kong Vui Yin Malaysia
  Sanjaa Erz Mongolia
  Bindeshwar Mahato Nepal
  Qazi Muhammad Wasiq Pakistan
  Jose Melvin B Jimenez IV Philippines
  Ecosse Lamoureux Singapore
  Nandana Saman Senanayake Sri Lanka
  Somsran Watanachote Thailand
  Do Nhu Hon Vietnam
2014 Shah Md Bulbul Islam Bangladesh
  Xin Tang China
  Tsing-Hong Wang Chinese Taipei
  Emmy Yuen Mei Li Hong Kong, China
  Sriprakash Kanakapura Shamanna India
  Feriyani Yunus Indonesia
  Shin Yoneya Japan
  Sung Kun Chung Korea
  Nabin Kumar Rai Nepal
  Niaz Ahmed Brohi Pakistan
  PAO Committee on Sight Preservation Philippines
  Ching-Yu Cheng Singapore
  Abhirug Chaiwiratana Thailand
2013 Peter Graham Australia
  Deen Mohd Huq Bangladesh
  Meng Ngy Cambodia
  Jiann-Torng Chen Chinese Taipei
  Chongren Zheng Hong Kong, China
  Bhudhendra Jain India
  Fifin Rahmi Indonesia
  Yukitaka Uji Japan
  Yean Yaw Choong Malaysia
  Subarna Khatry Nepal
  Khan Nangrejo Pakistan
  Gemmy Cheung Singapore
  Siriwatana Chaiear Thailand
2012 Lain Dunlop Australia
  Niaz Rahman Bangladesh
  Sharfuddin Ahmed Bangladesh
  Shouzhi He China
  Luosheng Tang China
  Yi-Tau Ho Chinese Taipei
  Ying-Peng Liu Hong Kong, China
  Madan Deshpande India
  Reinhard Umboh Indonesia
  Hiroshi Shiota Japan
  Choun-Ki Joo Korea
  Dennis Kong Malaysia
  Anil Gorkhaly Nepal
  Khan Nangrejo Pakistan
  Pornnarong Srimuang Thailand
2011 James Muecke Australia
  Chhun-Seng To Cambodia
  Yingchuan Fan China
  Lin-Chung Woung Chinese Taipei
  Clement Tham Hong Kong, China
  Nelson Jesudasan India
  Eduarda Yayik Pawitra Gati Indonesia
  Akira Murakami Japan
  Dong-Hae Kim Korea
  Pik Pin Goh Malaysia
  Sailesh Kumar Mishra Nepal
  Wajid Ali Khan Pakistan
  Panida Goseyarakwong Thailand
2010 Seiha Do Cambodia
  Zhilan Yuan China
  Da-Wen Lu Chinese Taipei
  Paul Fan Hong Kong, China
  Atsushi Kanai Japan
  Tirtha Prasad Mishra Nepal
  Syed Imtiaz Ali Shah Pakistan
  Anant Boonyarangkul Thailand
  Nguyen Chi Dzung Vietnam
2009 Nitin Verma Australia
  Zhengqin Yin China
  Luke Long Kuang Lin Chinese Taipei
  Kwok Chiu Chan Hong Kong, China
  Tatyarao Pundlikrao Lahane India
  Siti-Farida Santyowibowo Indonesia
  Tadashi Hattori Japan
  Bimal Kumar Poudyal Nepal
  Sharif Hashmani Pakistan
  Ma Dominga B Padilla Philippines
  Edmund Yick Mun Wong Singapore
  Supaluk Raiyawa Thailand
2008 Huaijin Guan China
  Wen Ming Hsu Chinese Taipei
  Wing Kun Tam Hong Kong, China
  Junsuke Akura Japan
  Yuddha Dhoj Sapkota Nepal
  Muhammad Mukhtar Ahmed Pakistan
2007 Ashraful Karim Khan Bangladesh
  Liang Xu China
  Nathan Congdon Hong Kong, China
  Shigeaki Ohno Japan
  Ismail MD Salleh Malaysia
  Saga Pratap Rana Nepal
  Zafar Hassan Khawaja Pakistan
  Prin Rojanapongpun Thailand
2006 Srinivas Rao Hong Kong, China
  Siu-Ping Hui Hong Kong, China
  Ghulamqadir Kazi Pakistan
  Muhammad Yaqin Pakistan
  Evelyn R Ambrosio Philippines
  Noel G Chua Philippines
  Pipat Kongsap Thailand
  Veeraphan Thanaprachoom Thailand
2005 Stephen Cains Australia
  MA Halim Khan Bangladesh
  Chow Pak Chin Hong Kong, China
  Dorothy Fan Shu Ping Hong Kong, China
  Kyung Hwan Shin Korea
  William G Brohier Malaysia
  Ghana Shyam Dangi Nepal
  Hasan Minto Pakistan
  Mohammad Babar Qureshi Pakistan
  Adrian Koh Hock Chuan Singapore
  Patpong Gullayanon Thailand
  Achara Nitiapinyaskul Thailand
  Kwanjai Wongkittirux Thailand
2003 Aminoe Sp M Indonesia
  Keshmahinder Singh Malaysia
  Madhu Soodan Dhakal Nepal
  Asad Aslam Khan Pakistan
  Dil Mohammad Mirza Pakistan
  Evangeline O Olivar-Santos Philippines
  Kadil M Sinolinding Jr Philippines
  Ho Ching Lin Singapore
  Wong Tien Yin Singapore
  Prut Hanutsaha Thailand
  Panet Panputhipong Thailand
  Tienchai Prompubesara Thailand
  Sonchai Wongwetsawa Thailand
  Payorm Yuvanichanont Thailand
2001 Frank Billson Australia
  Hugh Taylor Australia
  Rabiul Husain Bangladesh
  MA Matin Bangladesh
  Kazuichi Konyama Japan
  Jae-Ho Kim Korea
  Sang-Wong Rhee Korea
  S Selvarajah Malaysia
  Pall Singh Malaysia
  Zaffar Hassan Pakistan
  Daud M Khan Pakistan
  Jehandad Khan Pakistan
  Raja Mumtaz Pakistan
  Ang Chong Lye Singapore
  Tan Geok Tian Singapore
  Charity Wai Singapore
  Allen Foster UK
  Alan John UK
  Mark Tso USA


Back to Top[/toggle]

[toggle Title=”ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS”]



YEAR



RECIPIENT



COUNTRY/TERRITORY


2018


Craig E Donaldson


Australia

 


Catherine Green


Australia

 


Heather G Mack


Australia

 


Rasik Vajpayee


Australia

 


Syeed M Kadir


Bangladesh

 


Peter J Dolman


Canada

 


Youxin Chen


China

 


Karthikeyan Arcot Sadagopan


China

 


Shaoying Tan


China

 


Ke Yao


China

 


Shu-Wen Chang


Chinese Taipei

 


San-Ni Chen


Chinese Taipei

 


Henry Shen-Lih Chen


Chinese Taipei

 


Shih-Hwa Chiou


Chinese Taipei

 


Yih-Shiou Hwang


Chinese Taipei

 


Chi-Chin Sun


Chinese Taipei

 


Tzu-Hsun Tsai


Chinese Taipei

 


Tommy CY Chan


Hong Kong, China

 


Simon TC Ko


Hong Kong, China

 


Tsz-Kin Ng


Hong Kong, China

 


Danny S Ng


Hong Kong, China

 


Kendrick C Shih


Hong Kong, China

 


Ian YH Wong


Hong Kong, China

 


Tarun Arora


India

 


Bhavna Chawla


India

 


Jay Chhablani


India

 


Sonu Goel


India

 


Swathi Kaliki


India

 


Sunil R Moreker


India

 


Kalpana B Murthy


India

 


Kim Ramasamy


India

 


Raksha Rao


India

 


Savitri Sharma


India

 


Rajesh Sinha


India

 


Rossalyn S Andrisa


Indonesia

 


Fatma Asyari


Indonesia

 


Mohamad Sidik


Indonesia

 


Akira Kobayashi


Japan

 


Yasuo Kurimoto


Japan

 


Shunji Kusaka


Japan

 


Daisuke Nagasato


Japan

 


Toru Nakazawa


Japan

 


Kenichi Namba


Japan

 


Yusuke Oshima


Japan

 


Tae-Woo Kim


Korea

 


Helen Lew


Korea

 


Suk-Woo Yang


Korea

 


Andrzej E Grzybowski


Poland

 


Marcus Ang


Singapore

 


Caroline KL Chee


Singapore

 


Chai-Teck Choo


Singapore

 


Seng-Ei Ti


Singapore

 


Hin-Fai Yam


Singapore

 


Serge Resnikoff


Switzerland

 


Duangnate Rojanaporn


Thailand

 


Keith Barton


United Kingdom

 


Lynn D Anderson


United States

 


Kevin C Chan


United States

 


Syril K Dorairaj


United States

 


Jennifer J Kang-Mieler


United States

 


Neil R Miller


United States

 


Prem S Subramanian


United States


2017


Ana Gabriela Palis


Argentina

 


James Elder


Australia

 


Frank Martin


Australia

 


Peter McCluskey


Australia

 


David Mackey


Australia

 


Jonathon Ng


Australia

 


Leopold Schmetterer


Austria

 


Golam Haider


Bangladesh

 


Ava Hossain


Bangladesh

 


Mukti Mitra


Bangladesh

 


Marie-Jose Tassignon


Belgium

 


Carlos Arce


Brazil

 


Zi-Bing Jin


China

 


Bin Li


China

 


Dongmei Li


China

 


Fengju Zhang


China

 


Xiulan Zhang


China

 


Hung Yuan Lin


Chinese Taipei

 


Lin-Chung Woung


Chinese Taipei

 


Ivo Kocur


Czech Republic

 


Osama Ibrahim


Egypt

 


Tero Kivela


Finland

 


Marten Brelen


Hong Kong, China

 


Noel Chan


Hong Kong, China

 


Tat Keong Chan


Hong Kong, China

 


John Chang


Hong Kong, China

 


Li Jia Chen


Hong Kong, China

 


Chi-Wai Tsang


Hong Kong, China

 


Sudhank Bharti


India

 


Kasturi Bhattacharjee


India

 


Bhuvan Chanana


India

 


Rajesh Fogla


India

 


Subhadra Jalali


India

 


Ramesh Kekunnaya


India

 


Masaru Inatani


India

 


Fairooz Puthiyapurayil Manjandavida


India

 


Sujatha Mohan


India

 


Vinay Nangia


India

 


Ravindran Ravilla


India

 


Radhika Tandon


India

 


Tjahjono Gondhowiardjo


Indonesia

 


Made Susiyanti


Indonesia

 


Masaru Inanti


Japan

 


Yoshitsugu Inoue


Japan

 


Satoshi Kashii


Japan

 


Koh-Hei Sonoda


Japan

 


Hyosook Ahn


Korea – South

 


Jin Wook Jeoung


Korea – South

 


Kyung Chul Yoon


Korea – South

 


Hyeong Gon Yu


Korea – South

 


Kenneth Fong


Malaysia

 


Sanduk Ruit


Nepal

 


Stuti Misra


New Zealand

 


Trevor Sherwin


New Zealand

 


Zia Mazhry


Pakistan

 


Helena Filipe


Portugal

 


Gemmy Cheung


Singapore

 


Paul Chew


Singapore

 


Audrey Chia


Singapore

 


Han-Bor Fam


Singapore

 


Sonal Farzavandi


Singapore

 


Lingam Gopal


Singapore

 


Ecosse Lamoureux


Singapore

 


Seo Wei Leo


Singapore

 


Tock-Han Lim


Singapore

 


Audrey Looi


Singapore

 


Stephen Teoh


Singapore

 


Sharon Tow


Singapore

 


Inez Wong


Singapore

 


Ian Yeo


Singapore

 


Chee-Chew Yip


Singapore

 


Tarek Shaarawy


Switzerland

 


Nattawut Wanumkarng


Thailand

 


Sally Atherton


United States

 


Michael Belin


United States

 


Terete Borras


United States

 


Michael Grant


United States

 


Paul Kaufman


United States

 


Kanwal ‘Ken’ Nischal


United States

 


Srinivas Sadda


United States

 


Bruce Spivey


United States

 


Linda Tsai


United States

 


Alejandra Valenzuela


United States

 


Janey Wiggs


United States


2016


Neeru Gupta


Canada

 


Haoyu Chen


China

 


Youxin Chen


China

 


Zi-Bing Jin


China

 


Zuguo Liu


China

 


Peizeng Yang


China

 


San-Ni Chen


Chinese Taipei

 


Wei Li Chen


Chinese Taipei

 


Wen-Ming Hsu


Chinese Taipei

 


Fung-Rong Hu


Chinese Taipei

 


Yih-Shiou Hwang


Chinese Taipei

 


Shu-Lang Liao


Chinese Taipei

 


Chun-Ju Lin


Chinese Taipei

 


Da-Wen Lu


Chinese Taipei

 


David Hui-Kang Ma


Chinese Taipei

 


An-Guor Wang


Chinese Taipei

 


Wei-Chi Wu


Chinese Taipei

 


Chung-May Yang


Chinese Taipei

 


May-Yung Yen


Chinese Taipei

 


Jason Yam


Hong Kong, China

 


Tushar Agarwal


India

 


Pramod Bhende


India

 


Navin Jayakumar


India

 


Rajesh Kumar


India

 


Govindasamy Kumaramanickavel


India

 


Kaustubh Mulay


India

 


Vaishali Vasvada


India

 


Viraj Vasavada


India

 


Johan Hutauruk


Indonesia

 


Makoto Araie


Japan

 


Yasushi Ikuno


Japan

 


Susumu Ishida


Japan

 


Hirohiko Kakizaki


Japan

 


Kenji Kashiwagi


Japan

 


Nobuyoshi Kitaichi


Japan

 


Mineo Kondo


Japan

 


Kimiya Shimizu


Japan

 


Kazuhisa Sugiyama


Japan

 


Masayo Takahashi


Japan

 


Minoru Tomita


Japan

 


Se Woong Kang


Korea – South

 


Hyung Chan Kim


Korea – South

 


Michael Kook


Korea – South

 


Oh Woong Kwon


Korea – South

 


Won Ki Lee


Korea – South

 


Seng Kheong Fang


Malaysia

 


Visvaraja Subrayan


Malaysia

 


Shamira Perera


Singapore

 


Lay Leng Seah


Singapore

 


Colin Tan


Singapore

 


Lingam Vijaya


Singapore

 


Yasuo Yanagi


Singapore

 


Jorge Alio


Spain

 


Jane Olver


United Kingdom

 


Richard Abbott


United States

 


Paul Chan


United States

 


Stanley Chang


United States

 


Catherine Hwang


United States

 


Bobby Korn


United States

 


Shan Lin


United States

 


William Mieler


United States

 


Mark Rosenblatt


United States

 


Grace Sun


United States


2015


Harsha Bhattacharjee


India

 


Carmen K.M. Chan


Hong Kong, China

 


Colin Chan


Australia

 


Andrew Chang


Australia

 


David F. Chang


USA

 


Soon-Phaik Chee


Singapore

 


Andy Chi On Cheng


Hong Kong, China

 


Subhash Chand Dadeya


India

 


Sri Ganesh


India

 


Robert Alan Goldberg


USA

 


Amod Gupta


India

 


Paul R. Healey


Australia

 


Jeong-Min Hwang


Korea – South

 


Reynaldo M. Javate


Philippines

 


Hussain Ahmad Khaqan


Pakistan

 


Mineo Kondo


Japan

 


Lim Li


Singapore

 


Catherine Jui-Ling Liu


Chinese Taipei

 


Jorn-Hon Liu


Chinese Taipei

 


Boris Malyugin


Russian Federation

 


Marguerite McDonald


USA

 


Shaheeda Mohamed


Hong Kong, China

 


Muhammad Moin


Pakistan

 


Kanxing Zhao


China

 


Yuichiro Ogura


Japan

 


Masahito Ohji


Japan

 


Young-Hoon Ohn


Korea – South

 


Kyoko Ohno-Matsui


Japan

 


Tetsuro Oshika


Japan

 


Ioannis Pallikaris


Turkey

 


Anita Panda


India

 


Neelam Pushker


India

 


Narsing Rao


USA

 


Seang-Mei Saw


Singapore

 


Parag K. Shah


India

 


Rohit Shetty


India

 


Weiyun Shi


China

 


Gerard Sutton


Australia

 


Hugh R Taylor


Australia

 


Jeewan S. Titiyal


India

 


Shihui Wei 


China

 


David S.H. Wong 


Hong Kong, China

 


Shuichi Yamamoto 


Japan

 


Ronald Yeoh 


Singapore 

 


Alvin Lerrmann Young


Hong Kong, China

 


Seung-Young Yu 


Korea – South

 


Chun Zhang 


China


2014


Akira Murakami


Japan

 


Alay S Banker


India

 


Arun D Singh


USA

 


Athiya Agarwal


India

 


Ching-Yu Cheng


Singapore

 


Dorothy Fan Shu-Ping


Hong Kong, China

 


Eduardo Mayorga


Argentina

 


Emmy Li Yuen-Mei


Hong Kong, China

 


Karl Golnik


USA

 


Klaus N Ditzen


Germany

 


Kohji Nishida


Japan

 


Makoto Araie


Japan

 


Mark C Gillies


Australia

 


Motokazu Tsujikawa


Japan

 


Paisan Ruamviboonsuk


Thailand

 


Prin Rojanapongpun


Thailand

 


Prut Hanutsaha


Thailand

 


Raymond S Douglas


USA

 


Ronald Robert Krueger


USA

 


Shigeaki Ohno


Japan

 


Shigeru Kinoshita


Japan

 


Timothy John Sullivan


Australia

 


Timothy V Roberts


Australia

 


Vishal Jhanji


Hong Kong, China

 


Yoshikazu Shimomura


USA


2013


Michael Lawless


Australia

 


Peter McCluskey


Australia

 


George Beiko


Canada

 


Wai-Ching Lam


Canada

 


Wei Wang


China

 


Liang Xu


China

 


Michael C Knorz


Germany

 


Kelvin Chong


Hong Kong, China

 


Amar Agarwal


India

 


Rajvardhan Azad


India

 


Harsha Bhattacharjee


India

 


Arup Chakrabarti


India

 


Taraprasad Das


India

 


Mangat R Dogra


India

 


Prashant Garg


India

 


Supriyo Ghose


India

 


Ashok Grover


India

 


Vishali Gupta


India

 


Santosh G Honavar


India

 


Seema Kashyap


India

 


Sudarshan Kumar Khokhar


India

 


Quresh B Maskati


India

 


Milind Naik


India

 


Mohan Rajan


India

 


Mahipal Sachdev


India

 


Rohit Saxena


India

 


Seema Sen


India

 


Namrata Sharma


India

 


Ramanjit Sihota


India

 


Rita S Sitorus


Indonesia

 


Matteo Piovella


Italy

 


Miho Sato


Japan

 


Helen Lew


Korea-South

 


Hungwon Tchah


Korea-South

 


Dipika Patel


New Zealand

 


Doric Wong


Singapore

 


Richard Packard


UK


2012


Jie Jin Wang


Australia

 


Nathan Congdon


China

 


Xianqun Fan


China

 


Mingguang He


China

 


Xiaoxin Li


China

 


Zhizhong Ma


China

 


Shibo Tang


China

 


Lixin Xie


China

 


Zheng Qin Yin


China

 


Jialiang Zhao


China

 


Yuanbo Liang


China

 


Chi-Chun Lai


Chinese Taipei

 


Rong Kung Tsai


Chinese Taipei

 


Gerd Uwe Auffarth


Germany

 


David Liu


Hong Kong, China

 


Calvin Pang


Hong Kong, China

 


Hunter Yuen


Hong Kong, China

 


Manish Nagpal


India

 


Sundaram Natarajan


India

 


Dandapani Ramamurthy


India

 


Abhay R Vasavada


India

 


Fumi Gomi


Japan

 


Tomohiro Iida


Japan

 


Tatsuro Ishibashi


Japan

 


Choun-Ki Joo


Korea-South

 


Chan Yun Kim


Korea-South

 


Ki Ho Park


Korea-South

 


Gong Je Seong


Korea-South

 


Kyung In Woo


Korea-South

 


Young Hee Yoon


Korea-South

 


Charles McGhee


New Zealand

 


Carol Yim Lui Cheung


Singapore

 


Ching Lin Ho


Singapore

 


Adrian HC Koh


Singapore

 


Donald Tan


Singapore

 


Tien Yin Wong


Singapore


2011


Paul Mitchell


Australia

 


Jost Jonas


Germany

 


Timothy Lai


Hong Kong, China

 


Samar K Basak


India

 


Jyotirmay Biswas


India

 


Srinivas K Rao


India

 


Yoon-Duck Kim


Korea-South

 


Harvey Uy


Philippines

 


Shantha Amrith


Singapore

 


Gangadhara Sundar


Singapore

 


Robert Ritch


USA


2010


Jian Ge


China

 


Ningli Wang


China

 


Dennis Lam


Hong Kong, China

 


Christopher Leung


Hong Kong, China

 


Dexter Leung


Hong Kong, China

 


Clement Tham


Hong Kong, China

 


Tin Aung


Singapore

 


Carol Shields


USA

 


Jerry Shields


USA


Back to Top[/toggle]

[toggle Title=”SENIOR ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS”]



YEAR



RECIPIENT



COUNTRY/TERRITORY


2018


Jost B Jonas


Germany

 


Dennis SC Lam


Hong Kong, China

 


Calvin CP Pang


Hong Kong, China

 


Clement C Tham


Hong Kong, China

 


Rajvardhan Azad


India

 


Ki Ho Park


Korea

 


Harvey S Uy


Philippines

 


Gangadhara Sundar


Singapore

 


Tin Aung


Singapore


2017


Ningli Wang


China

 


Abhay Vasavada


India

 


Tien Wong


Singapore


Back to Top[/toggle]