APAO Council

APAO Council (2021-2023)

Office Bearers

President

Ningli WANG
(China)
Secretary-General

Clement THAM
(Hong Kong, China)
President-Elect

Ava HOSSAIN
(Bangladesh)
Vice-President

Taraprasad DAS
(India)
Vice-President

Tetsuro OSHIKA
(Japan)
Treasurer

Hyosook AHN
(South Korea)
Deputy Secretary-General

Mingguang HE
(China)

Ex-Officio Members

Immediate Past President

Charles MCGHEE
(New Zealand)
Immediate Past Secretary-General

Dennis LAM
(Hong Kong, China)
Congress President
2020

Ke YAO
(China)
Congress President
2021

Ava HOSSAIN (Bangladesh)
Congress President
2023

Kenneth FONG
(Malaysia)
Congress President
2024

Muhamad SIDIK (Indonesia)

Regional Secretaries


Ghulamdastgir AMIRI
(Afghanistan)

David MACKEY
(Australia &
New Zealand)

Sharfuddin AHMED
(Bangladesh)

Helena HURAIRAH
(Brunei,
Associate Member)

Do SEIHA
(Cambodia)

Ke YAO
(China)

An-Guor WANG
(Chinese Taipei)

Pui Pui YIP
(Hong Kong, China)

Namrata SHARMA
(India)

Astrianda SURYONO
(Indonesia)

Siamak ZAREI-GHANAVATI
(Iran)

Kazuhisa SUGIYAMA
(Japan)

Hungwon TCHAH
(South Korea)

Khamphoua SOUTHISOMBATH
(Laos, Associate Member)

Manoharan SHUNMUGAM
(Malaysia)

Bulgan TUVAAN
(Mongolia)

Chaw Chaw KHAING
(Myanmar)

Sanjay SINGH
(Nepal)

Elenoa
MATOTO-RAIKABAKABA
(Pacific Islands,
Associate Member)

Syed Imtiaz ALI
(Pakistan)

Ruben SIONG
(Philippines)

Shu Yen LEE
(Singapore)

Dushyantha WARIYAPOLA
(Sri Lanka)

Anuchit POONYATHALANG
(Thailand)

Nguyen Xuan HIEP
(Vietnam)

Subspecialty Society
Representatives


Donald TAN
(Asia Cornea Society)

Zuguo LIU
(Asia Dry Eye Society, Associate Member)

Prin ROJANAPONGPUN
(Asia Pacific Glaucoma Society)

Tien-Yin WONG
(Asia-Pacific Ocular Imaging Society, Associate Member)

S NATARAJAN
(Asia Pacific Ophthalmic Trauma Society)

Santosh HONAVAR
(Asia-Pacific Society of Ocular Oncology and Pathology)

Reynaldo JAVATE
(Asia-Pacific Society of Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery)

Kanxing ZHAO
(Asia-Pacific Strabismus and Paediatric Ophthalmology Society)

Mingguang HE
(Asia Pacific Tele-Ophthalmology Society, Associate Member)

Andrew CHANG
(Asia-Pacific Vitreo-Retina Society)

Satoshi KASHII
(Asian Neuro-Ophthalmology Society, Associate Member)

Councilors-at-Large


Ian CONSTABLE
(Australia)

Ashok GROVER
(India)

Tjahjono
GONDHOWIARDJO
(Indonesia)

Gullapalli Nag RAO
(India)

Hugh TAYLOR
(Australia)

Lin-Chung WOUNG
(Chinese Taipei)

Standing Committee Chairs

Advisory

Frank MARTIN
(Australia & New Zealand)
Advocacy

Tetsuro OSHIKA
(Japan)
AI & Digital Innovation

Daniel TING
(Singapore)
Awards

Ningli WANG
(China)
Congress

Clement THAM
(Hong Kong, China)
Constitution & Bylaws

Frank MARTIN
(Australia & New Zealand)
Fellowship

Nadeem BUTT
(Pakistan)
Gateway Project

Kanxing ZHAO
(China)
Journal & Online Education

Dennis LAM
(Hong Kong, China)
Leadership Development

Mohammad MOIN
(Pakistan)
Membership

David MACKEY
(Australia & New Zealand)
Ophthalmic Education

Rajvardhan AZAD
(India)
Practice Guidelines

Xiaoxin LI
(China)
Prevention of Blindness

Ningli WANG
(China)
Public Education

Yizhi LIU
(China)
Research

Ching-Yu CHENG
(Singapore)
Subspecialty

Shigeru KINOSHITA
(Japan)
Women in Ophthalmology

Ava HOSSAIN
(Bangladesh)
Young Ophthalmologists

Seng Kheong FANG
(Malaysia)